Skip to content
Startseite » Generative Art Summit Berlin – Loop Presentation

Generative Art Summit Berlin – Loop Presentation

Animation Special Larry Cuba
1978 3/78
1979 Two Sapce 
1985 Calculated Movements

Animation Special Yoichiro Kawaguchi
1975 Pollen
1976 Ecology
1976 Shell
1981 Growth: Tendril
1983 Growth: Mysterious Galaxy
1989 Flora
1990 Eggy
1991 Growth Festival
1993 Cellular: Metropolis

Animation Special Karl Sims
1988 Particle Dreams
1990 Panspermia
1991 Primordial Dance
2018 Seven Experiments in Procedural Animation

Animation Special William Latham
1988 Evolution
2021 Blue Flow
2021 Bowl 5
2021 Ropestack

Chronological List of Animations

1965 Computer Ballet                                   A. Michael Noll
1967 Hummingbird Charles Csuri
1970 Spuren von Bedeutung                      Georg Nees
1970 Pixillation                                               Lillian Schwartz
1971 Metadata                                                Peter Foldes
1974 Rotationen                                             Herbert W. Franke
1975 Random                                                 Tomislav Mikulic
1975 Einstein                                                Herbert W. Franke
1975 HP 2640A                                              Tomislav Mikulic
1976 Grass System                                        Tom DeFanti
1976 Rotacija                                                  Tomislav Mikulic
1976 Zdravo mladi                                         Tomislav Mikulic
1986 Donuts                                                    Herbert W. Franke
1986 Balloon Guy                                           Chris Wedge
1979 Sunstone                                                Ed Emshwiller
1999 Falter                                                       Herbert W. Franke
1999 Polyeder                                                 Herbert W. Franke
1980 Vol Libre                                                 Loren Carpenter
1982 Zentrum                                                 Herbert W. Franke
1983 Sexy Robot                                            Bob Abel
1984 High Fidelity         Bob Abel/Roberts
1986 Musique Non Stop (Kraftwerk)      Rebecca Allen
1985 Stochastic Dance                                  Mechthild Schmidt-Feist
1989 NLoops                                                    Vibeke Sorensen
1999 Fiat Lux                                                    Paul Debevec