Skip to content
Startseite » Generative Art Summit Berlin – Conference (2)

Generative Art Summit Berlin – Conference (2)

8:30 am – 9:30 am

Entrance

9:30 am – 9:45 am

Dr. Eric de Giuli
physicist, assistant professor Department of Physics, Toronto Metropolitan University and digital art pioneer
presentation “70 Years of Continuity in Science and in Art”

9:45 am – 10:05 am

talk “Being a Scientist and/or an Artist?”
Susanne Paech (Moderator), art meets science – Foundation Herbert W. Franke
Dr. Eric de Giuly, physicist, assistant professor Department of Physics, Toronto Metropolitan University and crypto-art pioneer
Prof. William Latham, Computer scientist, Professor of Computing at Goldsmiths, University of London and computer art pioneer

10:05 am – 10:30 am

Dipl. Ing. and Dr. phil. Joerg Stelkens
lecturer at Technical University Augsburg about Experimental Audio+AI and Computer Art Pioneer
presentation & performance  “Nervous Systems – The Sound of Vision”

10:30 am – 10:45 am

P1xelboy
computer scientist and crypto-art pioneer
presentation “Particles in Science and Art”

10:45 am – 11:15 am

Coffee Break

11:15 am – 11:40 am

talk “The NFT Collector’s View
Susanne Paech (Moderator), art meets science – Foundation Herbert W. Franke
Le Random & thefunnyguys, pioneering founder of the digital generative art institution
Peter Bauman, Le Random and digital art pioneer

11:40 am – 12:00 am

Jonas Lund
artist and pioneer of DAO (Decentralized Autonomoud Organisation) blockchain art
presentation “Autonomous Concepts

12:00 pm – 12:20 pm

talk “Back to Future – Print and Plot instead of Screen?
Anika Meier (Moderator), art historian and pioneering NFT curator
Marcel Schwittlick, digital art pioneer
Travess Smalley, lecturer at Rhode Island School of Desgin and digital art pioneer
Stefano Contiero, digital art pioneer

12:20 pm – 1:35 pm

Lunch Break

1:35 pm – 2:00 pm

talk “Art that breaks down Old Boundaries”
Clara Herrmann (Moderator), Young Academy, Academy of Arts Berlin
Anna Lucia, engineer and digital art pioneer
Alexander Grasser, PhD candidate at the Institute for Architecture and Media at TU Graz pioneering real-time collaborative digital art
Bernhard Nessler (art collaboration CryptoWiener), pioneering the art metaverse

2:00 pm – 2:25 pm

talk “The Artist: Lost in the Web3 Crowd?”
Julia Schicker (Moderator), artist and programmer, lecturer at Fachhochschule Nordwestschweiz Basel
Dr. Aleksandra Jovanic, programmer, assistant professor at University of Arts, Belgrade, and digital art pioneer
Jeff Davis, digital art pioneer and Strategic Advisor at Art Blocks, most important art platform in the Blockchain

2:25 pm – 2:50 pm

talk “NFT in a Crisis or still a Success Story?”
Anika Meier (Moderator), art historian and pioneering NFT curator
Ciphrd, digital art pioneer and founder of NFT art platform fx(hash)
Wassim Z. Alsindi, artist and philosopher, co-founder of MIT’s Cryptoeconomic Systems Journal and Conferences

2:50 pm – 3:00 pm

Sabine Himmelsbach
art historian and director of HEK (House of Electronic Arts) Basel
introduction “The Awakening of AI in Art”

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

talk “Who is the Artist of the Future: Man or AI?”
Sabine Himmelsbach (Moderator), art historian and director of HEK (House of Electronic Arts) Basel
Mario Klingemann, pionieering Robotics and AI art pioneer
Sougwen Chung, AI art pioneer 
Dr. Ivona Tau, AI art pioneer
Dr. Simon Hembt, associate lawyer Bird&Bird, specialized in AI, copyright and digital media

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Coffee Break

4.00 pm – 4:20 pm

Operator
artist duo Ania Catherine & Dejha Ti, pioneers of multimedia and performance installations
presentation and demonstration

4:20 pm – 4:30 pm




4:30 pm – 455 pm

Catherine Mason
pioneering art historian and writer
presentation “A Quest for Creative Collaboration: George Mallen and the early Computer Arts Society”

talk “Poetry and AI – from Yesterday to Tomorrow
Catherine Mason, pioneering art historian and writer
Sasha Stiles, generative art pioneer in poetry and AI

4:55 pm – 5:30 pm

talk “A Confrontation forever? – Bridging Traditional Art and Tech Art
Susanne Paech (Moderator), art meets science – Foundation Herbert W. Franke
Prof. Dr. Ernest Edmonds, first generation computer art pioneer
Ana Maria Caballero, generative art pioneer of the 21st century
Aaron Penne, engineer and digital art pioneer, founder of the “Generative Arts Club”

5:30 pm – 6:00 pm

Harry Yeff (Reeps 100)
pioneering AI performance artist using the human voice to create art on stage
presentation and performance “Generating Adversaries : The Beauty of oppositional AI”